INCI: Pentaclethra macroloba seedÂ Oil
CAS NÂ°.: 866620-18-0
In the Amazon region Pracaxi is the popular name of a tree, which grows wildely in wet tropical areas allaround the northeastern part of South America from Venezuela through the Guianas and into the Amazon forest.The oil is obtained by a natural cold press process of the seeds and flesh, using no solvent nor any chemicals. Hence allowing to keep the best properties of the fruit for Cosmetic use.
Pracaxi seed oil has been used for generations for treatment of skin spots, depigmentation, severe acne and acne scars, it helps to hydrate and promote cellular renewal.
As a powerful antiseptic it is often used in hospital to cleanse skin after surgery also to treat bites from snakes and the healing of ulcers.
Helps in the prevention of stretch marks. Ideal to treat skin infections. Useful in treating dry and tired skin, to avoid wrinkles and pigmentation marks by speeding up the healing process. Suitable forÂ all kind of skin.
Pracaxi oil has one of the highest level of behenic acid among natural products.
- promotes conditioning action to the hair;
- promotes smooth feel to the hair and skin;
- improves wet compatibility;of hair and skin care pro-ducts,
- increases hair brightness;
- helps to promote more viscosity in emulsions (promoting stabilization);
- is compatible with cationic agents.
|Â Appearance||Â Viscous Oil Translucent|
|Â Color||Â Slightly Yellow|
|Â OdorÂ ||Â Characteristic|
|Iodine Value (gl2/100g)||Â 60.000 - 110.000|
|Â Peroxide index ||< 10 meq/Kg|
|Â Refractive Index||Â 1.4650 - 1.4750|
|Â Saponification value||Â 150.00 - 195.00|
|Solubility in water||Insoluble|
|Â Lauric acid ||Â < 0.12 %|
|Mystiric acidÂ ||< 0.43 %|
|Palmitic acid||Â < 5.00 %|
|Â Palmitoleic acid ||Â < 5.00 %|
|Stearic acid||< 5.00 %|
|Oleic acid||Â 35.00 - 75.00 %|
|Â Arachidic Acid||Â < 1.00 %|
|Linoleic acid||Â 10.00 - 25.00 %|
|Linolenic acid||Â < 0.50 %|
|Gadoleic acid ||Â < 1.50 %|
|Behenic Acid||Â 10.00 - 25.00 %|
|Â Euricic Acid||Â < 1.00 %|
|Â Lignoceric Acid||Â 10.00 - 15.00 %|
It can be incorporated in a big variety of hair and skin care pro-ducts, such as: leave-on and rinse-off conditioner, hair conditio-ners and masks, cream and lotions.