INCI: Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter
Tucuma is a native palm tree of Colombia and Brazil. It is exploited or cultivated for its wood and its edible fruits, and also for the leaves of which tucum fiber is extracted.
From tucum fiber, nets and very resistant strings, are made.
The Tucuma butter is is cold pressed from the seeds of the Tucuma palm.
Appearance : solid
Color : Light yellow opac
Odor : Characteristic
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol and oils, insoluble in water
Density (25°C) : 0.900 to 0.950
pH : 4.00 to 5.50
Saponification Value : 170.0 to 180.0
Fatty Acid Composition
|Lauric acid|| C12 : 0||47.3 to 48.9 %|
|Myristic acid|| C14 : 0||21.6 to 26.0 %|
|Palmitic acid|| C16 :0|| 6.2 to 6.4 %|
|Oleic acid|| C18 : 1||12.5 to 13.2%|
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
Tucuma Butter is high in Lauric, Myristic and Oleic acids, it is an excellent emollient , it is softening and presents high power of spreadability.
It is also high in vitamin A, among which the carotenoids dominate providing antioxidant and protective activities.
May be used in cosmetic preparations such as :
| Conditioners||5.0 to 10.0 % |
| Masks||5.0 to 10.0 %|
| After dying emulsion||5.0 to 10.0 %|
| Shampoos|| 2.0 to 3.0 %|
| Body creams and lotions|| 2.0 to 20.0 %|
| Balms|| 5.0 to 100 %|
| Soaps|| 3.0 to 12.0 %|
Storage and Shelf Life
Store in cool , dry place, in tightly closed container, away from sources of heat or light.
Shelf life : 24 months starting from the production date.