INCI: Bassia latifolia seed butter
CAS N°.: 8029-34-3
Also known as Mahua butter, it is derived from the fruit kernels of the Madhuca (butter) tree, which is native of India.
In India this butter has both cosmetics and edible uses.
It is known to reduce the degeneration of skincells, prevent wrinkles, and restore skin flexibility. Although a solid at room temperature, Morah butter melts when it comes into contact with skin.
Mowrah butter is high in oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and linoleic acid.
Description : It is a yellowish-white butter, with a mild odor.
|Physical status at 25°C|| Solid|
|Color||Yellowish – white|
|Melting point||29 – 31°C|
|Solubility||Soluble in alcohol and oils.|
Unsoluble in water.
| Palmitic acid C16 : 0|| 20 - 27|
| Stearic acid C18 : 0|| 14 - 30|
| Oleic acid C18 : 1||29 - 42|
| Linoleic acid C18 : 2||12 - 18|
|Total saturated||36 - 59|
|Total monounsaturated||28 - 44|
|Total polyunsaturated||11 - 20|
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
Mowrah butter is regenerative and emollient. It prevents skin dryness and wrinkles.
Acts as a hardening agent in high acid applications, helps to form stable emulsions.
May be used in many cosmetics products such as :
- Skin care creams and lotions
- Balms and body butters
- Hair conditioners
Packaging and Storage
Store in cool, dry place, in tightly closed container away from sources of heat and light.
Shelf life: Keep air contact to minimum.